§ 15-0107. Definitions as used in this article.
1. "Person" means any individual, firm, co-partnership, association or corporation other than the state and a "public corporation."
2. "Public corporation" means "public corporation" as defined in subdivision one of § 3 of the General Corporation Law and includes all public authorities, except the Power Authority of the State of New York.
3. "Municipality" or "municipal corporation" includes a county, city, town and village.
4. "Waters" shall be construed to include lakes, bays, sounds, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, wells, rivers, streams, creeks, estuaries, marshes, inlets, canals, the Atlantic ocean within the territorial limits of the state of New York, and all other bodies of surface or underground water, natural or artificial, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, public or private, which are wholly or partially within or bordering the state or within its jurisdiction.
5. "Water power" shall be construed to mean power developed from falling or flowing water, and all electrical current and other forms of energy into which such power may be transformed.
6. The term "comprehensive planning" as used in title 11 of this article shall be deemed to mean multi-purpose planning for at least two, and as many more as may be found to be practicable and reasonable, of the purposes and uses as provided by this article 15 or by any other statute, the provisions of which and the procedures authorized thereby are to remain in full force and effect.
7. Other definitions, applicable to this article, are found in sections 15-1301, 15-1703, 15-1973 and 15-2101.