N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 23-0503 – Well spacing in oil and natural gas pools and fields
§ 23-0503. Well spacing in oil and natural gas pools and fields.
(i) For Medina gas pools at any depth, 40 acres with the wellbore within the target formation no less than 460 feet from any unit boundary, plus, if applicable, the number of additional acres necessary and sufficient to ensure that any horizontal wellbore within the target formation is not less than 460 feet from any unit boundary;
* * *
- well permit: means a permit to drill, deepen, plug back or convert a well for production of oil or gas. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 23-0501
1. Spacing orders are not required for wells drilled, deepened, plugged back or converted in oil fields or pools which were discovered, developed and operated prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-one. Spacing orders are not required for wells drilled, deepened, plugged back or converted in natural gas fields or pools, which were discovered, developed and operated prior to January first, nineteen hundred ninety-five and which are not being extended.
2. The department shall issue a permit to drill, deepen, plug back or convert a well, if the proposed spacing unit submitted to the department pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision 2 of section 23-0501 of this title conforms to statewide spacing and is of approximately uniform shape with other spacing units within the same field or pool, and abuts other spacing units in the same pool, unless sufficient distance remains between units for another unit to be developed. Prior to issuing any such permit, the department shall publish a notice of intent to issue a well permit in the environmental notice bulletin, which shall include information concerning the spacing unit associated with the well.
3. a. If the proposed spacing unit does not meet the requirements described in subdivision two of this section, the department shall determine if the proposed spacing unit satisfies the policy objectives of section 23-0301 of this article.
b. If the department determines the proposed spacing unit meets the policy objectives of section 23-0301 of this article, the department shall issue a notice of intent to issue a permit and spacing order. The well operator shall cause such notice to be published in a form and manner prescribed by the department. If the notice of intent relates to a proposed spacing unit that is not of a uniform size and shape with other spacing units for the field or pool, the department shall, if necessary, make such adjustment of the allowable production from the well to be drilled thereon so that the owners in the spacing unit receive their just and equitable shares of the production from the pool. Any such adjustment of the allowables shall be included in the notice of intent to issue a permit and spacing order.
* * *