§ 160-y. Contingent fees. 1. A state certified or licensed real estate appraiser may not accept a fee for an appraisal assignment as defined in section one hundred sixty-x of this article, that is contingent upon the appraiser reporting a predetermined estimate, analysis, or opinion or is contingent upon the opinion, conclusion or valuation reached, or upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.