N.Y. Executive Law 25 – Use of local government resources in a disaster
§ 25. Use of local government resources in a disaster. 1. Upon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, the chief executive of any political subdivision is hereby authorized and empowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources of his political subdivision in such manner as may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom.
(1) a county executive or manager of a county;
(2) in a county not having a county executive or manager, the chairman or other presiding officer of the county legislative body;
(3) a mayor of a city or village, except where a city or village has a manager, it shall mean such manager; and
(4) a supervisor of a town, except where a town has a manager, it shall mean such manager. See N.Y. Executive Law 20 - disaster: means occurrence or imminent, impending or urgent threat of wide spread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made causes, including, but not limited to, fire, flood, earthquake, hurricane, tornado, high water, landslide, mudslide, wind, storm, wave action, volcanic activity, epidemic, disease outbreak, air contamination, terrorism, cyber event, blight, drought, infestation, explosion, radiological accident, nuclear, chemical, biological, or bacteriological release, water contamination, bridge failure or bridge collapse. See N.Y. Executive Law 20
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
2. Upon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, a chief executive may request and accept assistance which is coordinated and directed by the county chief executive as provided in section twenty-six of this article.
3. A chief executive may also request and accept assistance from any other political subdivision and may receive therefrom and utilize any real or personal property or the service of any personnel thereof on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed to by the chief executives of the requesting and assisting political subdivisions.
4. Upon the receipt of a request for assistance made pursuant to subdivision two or three of this section, the chief executive of any political subdivision may give, lend or lease, on such terms and conditions as he may deem necessary to promote the public welfare and protect the interests of such political subdivision, any services, equipment, facilities, supplies or other resources of his political subdivision. Any lease or loan of real or personal property pursuant to this subdivision, or any transfer of personnel pursuant hereto, shall be only for the purpose of assisting a political subdivision in emergency relief, reconstruction, or rehabilitation made necessary by the disaster.
5. A political subdivision shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of any officer or employee in carrying out the provisions of this section.
6. The chief executive, when requesting assistance pursuant to this section may request assistance from the civil defense and disaster preparedness forces of any other political subdivision, but only if the civil defense and disaster preparedness forces of the type being requested have already been activated within the political subdivisions requesting assistance. The chief executive of any political subdivision receiving such a request is hereby authorized and empowered, subject to the provisions of section twenty-six of this article, to respond thereto.
7. Any power or authority conferred upon any political subdivision by this section shall be in addition to and not in substitution for or limitation of any powers or authority otherwise vested in such subdivision or any officer thereof.