N.Y. Executive Law 25 – Use of local government resources in a disaster
§ 25. Use of local government resources in a disaster. 1. Upon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, the chief executive of any political subdivision is hereby authorized and empowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources of his political subdivision in such manner as may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom.