N.Y. Executive Law 259-Q – Civil actions against board personnel
§ 259-q. Civil actions against board personnel. 1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the board of parole or former division of parole, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.