§ 299. Penal provision. Any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency, who or which shall wilfully resist, prevent, impede or interfere with the division or any of its employees or representatives in the performance of duty under this article, or shall wilfully violate an order of the division or commissioner, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and be punishable by imprisonment in a penitentiary, or county jail, for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or by both; but procedure for the review of the order shall not be deemed to be such wilful conduct.