N.Y. Executive Law 623 – Powers and duties of the office
§ 623. Powers and duties of the office. The office shall have the following powers and duties:
1. To establish and maintain a principal office and such other offices within the state as it may deem necessary.
2. To appoint a secretary, counsel, clerks and such other employees and agents as it may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe their duties.
3. To adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions and purposes of this article, including rules for the determination of claims, rules for the approval of attorneys' fees for representation before the office and/or before the appellate division upon judicial review as provided for in section six hundred twenty-nine of this article, rules for the definition and reasonable reimbursement of individual items of essential personal property considered essential and necessary for the victim's welfare pursuant to section six hundred thirty-one of this article, and rules for the authorization of qualified persons to assist claimants in the preparation of claims for presentation to the office.
4. To request from the division of state police, from county or municipal police departments and agencies and from any other state or municipal department or agency, or public authority, and the same are hereby authorized to provide, such assistance and data as will enable the office to carry out its functions and duties.
5. To hear and determine all claims for awards filed with the office pursuant to this article, and to reinvestigate or reopen cases as necessary.
6. To direct medical examination of victims.
7. To hold hearings, administer oaths or affirmations, examine any person under oath or affirmation and to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and giving of testimony of witnesses and require the production of any books, papers, documentary or other evidence. The powers provided in this subdivision may be delegated by the director to any member or employee of the office. A subpoena issued under this subdivision shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.
8. To take or cause to be taken affidavits or depositions within or without the state.
9. To establish and maintain a special investigative unit to expedite processing of claims by senior citizens and special emergency situations, and to promote, in consultation with the office for the aging, the establishment of a volunteer program of home visitation to elderly and invalid victims of violent crime.
10. To advise and assist the governor in developing policies designed to recognize the legitimate rights, needs and interests of crime victims.
11. To coordinate state programs and activities relating to crime victims.
12. To cooperate with and assist political subdivisions of the state and not-for-profit organizations in the development of local programs for crime victims.
13. To study the operation of laws and procedures affecting crime victims and recommend to the governor and legislature proposals to improve the administration and effectiveness of such laws.
* * *