N.Y. Executive Law 633 – Confidentiality of records
§ 633. Confidentiality of records. * 1. Records maintained by the office and proceedings by the office based thereon regarding a claim submitted by a victim or a claimant shall be deemed confidential with the following exceptions:
(a) requests for information based upon legitimate criminal justice purposes;
(b) judicial subpoenas;
(c) requests for information by the victim or claimant or his or her authorized representative;
(d) for purposes necessary and proper for the administration of this article.
* NB Effective until December 31, 2025
* 1. Records maintained by the office and proceedings by the office based thereon regarding a claim submitted by a victim or a claimant shall be deemed confidential and shall not be shared with any government or private entity, with the following exceptions:
(a) requests for information based on legitimate criminal justice purposes provided that, in such cases in which the crime victim reported to a support agency that is also a victim services provider as defined in clause (B) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section six hundred thirty-one of this article, the office shall not provide any personally identifying information or information tending to identify the victim or claimant;
(c) requests for information by the victim or claimant or his or her authorized representative; or
(d) for purposes necessary and proper for the administration of this article.
* NB Effective December 31, 2025
2. All other records, including but not limited to, records maintained pursuant to sections six hundred thirty-one-a and six hundred thirty-two-a of this article and proceedings by the office based thereon shall be public record.
3. Any report or record obtained by the office, the confidentiality of which is protected by any other law or regulation, shall remain confidential subject to such law or regulation.