§ 70-a. Statewide organized crime task force. 1. There shall be established within the department of law a statewide organized crime task force which, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall have the duty and power:
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $1,000
For details, see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15
(a) To conduct investigations and prosecutions of organized crime activities carried on either between two or more counties of this state or between this state and another jurisdiction;
(b) To cooperate with and assist district attorneys and other local law enforcement officials in their efforts against organized crime.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governor and the attorney general may, and without civil service examination, jointly appoint and employ, fix his compensation, and at pleasure remove, a deputy attorney general in charge of the organized crime task force. The attorney general may, and without civil service examination, appoint and employ, and at pleasure remove, such assistant deputies, accountants and other persons as he deems necessary, determine their duties and, with the approval of the governor, fix their compensation. The payments of salaries and compensation of such officers and employees shall be in the same manner as is prescribed in subdivision eight of section sixty-three of this chapter.
3. The deputy attorney general in charge of the organized crime task force may request and shall receive from the division of state police, the state department of taxation and finance, the state department of labor, the temporary state commission of investigation, and from every department, division, board, bureau, commission or other agency of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof, cooperation and assistance in the performance of his duties. Such deputy attorney general may provide technical and other assistance to any district attorney or other local law enforcement official requesting such assistance in the investigation or
* * *