N.Y. General Business Law 330 – Publication of owner's name
§ 330. Publication of owner's name. 1. Every newspaper, magazine or other periodically printed publication published in this state, shall publish in every copy of every issue, upon the editorial page or in one of the first four pages of the publication, the full name and address of the owner, owners, proprietor or proprietors of such publication; and if said publication shall be owned or published by a corporation, then the name of the corporation and the address of its principal place of business shall be published, together with the full names and addresses of the president, secretary and treasurer thereof; and if the said publication shall be owned or published by a partnership, limited partnership, or an unincorporated joint stock association, then the full names and addresses of the partners, or officers and managers of said partnership, limited partnership or unincorporated joint-stock association shall be published in like manner. The representative capacities of those named shall be indicated in like manner.