N.Y. General Business Law 341 – Penalty
§ 341. Penalty. Every person or corporation, or any officer or agent thereof, who shall make or attempt to make or enter into any such contract, agreement, arrangement or combination or who within this state shall do any act pursuant thereto, or in, toward or for the consummation thereof, wherever the same may have been made, is guilty of a class E felony, and on conviction thereof shall, if a natural person, be punished by a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not longer than four years, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and if a corporation, by a fine of not exceeding one million dollars. An indictment or information based on a violation of any of the provisions of this section must be found within three years after its commission. No criminal proceeding barred by prior limitation shall be revived by this act.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | between 1 and 4 years | up to $5,000 |