N.Y. General Business Law 380-N – Jurisdiction of courts; limitation of actions
§ 380-n. Jurisdiction of courts; limitation of actions. An action to enforce any liability, created under this article may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction, within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this article to be disclosed to an individual and the information so misrepresented is material to the establishment of the defendant's liability to that individual under this article, the action may be brought at any time within two years after the discovery by the individual of the misrepresentation.