N.Y. General Business Law 391-A – Unlawful acts relating to liquid fuels, lubricating oils and similar products
§ 391-a. Unlawful acts relating to liquid fuels, lubricating oils and similar products. Inasmuch as it is customary for manufacturers and distributors of liquid fuels, lubricating oils, and similar products, to market the same under designated and generally known trade names, and, by means of containers, tanks, pumps, and other distributing facilities, bearing the name, trade name, symbol, sign, or other distinguishing marks, of identification, of such manufacturer or distributor; and inasmuch as it is customary for such manufacturers and distributors to furnish or loan, on nominal lease, to the dealers and others, tanks, pumps, and other distributing equipment, for the safe and convenient storage and sale of such products, and for the identification of the products sold therefrom; and inasmuch as this method of marking liquid fuels, lubricating oils, and like products, affords protection to the purchaser against sale of adulterated or inferior products; therefore, any person who:
1. Shall store, sell, expose for sale, or offer for sale, any liquid fuels, lubricating oils, or other similar products, in any manner whatsoever, so as to deceive or tend to deceive the purchaser as to the nature, quality, and identity, of the product so sold or offered for sale; or
2. Shall store, keep, expose for sale, offer for sale, or sell, from any tank or container, or from any pump, or other distributing device or equipment, any other liquid fuels, lubricating oils, or other similar products, than those indicated by the name, trade name, symbol, sign, or other distinguishing mark, or device, of the manufacturer or distributor, appearing upon the tank, container pump, or other distributing equipment, from which the same are sold, offered for sale, or distributed; or
3. Shall disguise or camouflage his or their own equipment, by imitating the design, symbol, trade name, of the equipment, under which recognized brands of liquid fuels, lubricating oils, and similar products, are generally marketed; or
4. Shall expose for sale, offer for sale, or sell, under any name in general use, any liquid fuels, lubricating oils, or other like products, except those manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor marketing liquid fuels, lubricating oils, or other like products, under such trade name, or shall substitute, mix, or adulterate, the liquid fuels, lubricating oils, or other similar products, sold, offered for sale, or distributed, under such trade names; or
5. Shall expose for sale, offer for sale, sell or store, in any manner so as to deceive or tend to deceive the purchaser as to the nature, origin, quality, grade or identity of the product so sold or offered for sale or shall sell, expose for sale, offer for sale, sell or store, in any manner so as to deceive or tend to deceive the purchaser of any lubricating oil, lubricants, mixtures of lubricants, any part of which had been once used for lubrication purposes and subsequently reclaimed, refined, rerefined or reconditioned without clearly indicating or setting forth such fact by means of the words "rerefined oil" on the container pump or other distributing device used, provided, however, that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to sales of any rerefined lubricating oils, lubricants or mixtures of lubricants which conform to performance standards as specified in the American Petroleum Institute's engine service classifications; or
6. Shall aid or assist any other person, association, or corporation, in the violation of the provisions of this section, by depositing or delivering into any tank, receptacle, or other container, any other liquid fuels, lubricating oils, or like products, than those intended to be stored therein and distributed therefrom, as indicated by the name of the manufacturer or distributor or the trade name of the product displayed on the container itself, or on the pump, or other distributing device used in connection therewith, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person acting pursuant to a directive or in accordance with an order issued by the governor to avert or alleviate shortages or disruptions of supplies of liquid fuels, lubricating oils or similar products. Any such directive or order may impose disclosure requirements deemed by the governor to be in the public interest.