N.Y. General Business Law 391-G – Rental of motor vehicles; discrimination on the basis of age prohibited
§ 391-g. Rental of motor vehicles; discrimination on the basis of age prohibited. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, association or corporation engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles to refuse to rent such vehicle to any person eighteen years of age or older solely on the basis of age provided that insurance coverage for persons of such age is available. Any actual extra cost for insurance related to the age of the person renting such motor vehicle may be passed on to such person.