§ 627-a. Automated external defibrillator requirements. 1. Every health club as defined under paragraph b of subdivision one of § 3000-d of the public health law whose membership is fifty persons or more shall have available on the premises in a manner that provides obvious and ready accessibility to staff, members and guests at least one automated external defibrillator and shall have in attendance, at all times during staffed business hours, at least one individual performing employment or individual acting as an authorized volunteer who holds a valid certification of completion of a course in the study of the operation of AEDs and a valid certification of the completion of a course in the training of cardiopulmonary resuscitation provided by a nationally recognized organization or association.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
2. Health clubs and staff pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be deemed a "public access defibrillation provider" as defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of § 3000-b of the public health law and shall be subject to the requirements and limitation of such section.
3. Pursuant to sections three thousand-a and three thousand-b of the public health law, any public access defibrillation provider, or any employee or other agent of the provider who, in accordance with the provisions of this section, voluntarily and without expectation of monetary compensation renders emergency medical or first aid treatment using an AED which has been made available pursuant to this section, to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured, shall be liable only pursuant to § 3000-a of the public health law.