N.Y. General Business Law 696-F – Repurchase of equipment upon termination
§ 696-f. Repurchase of equipment upon termination. 1. Whenever any dealer enters into a dealer agreement with a supplier wherein the dealer agrees to maintain an inventory of equipment or repair parts and the dealer agreement is subsequently terminated, the supplier shall repurchase the inventory as provided in this article. The dealer may keep the inventory if such dealer desires provided the dealer has a contractural right to do so. If the dealer has any outstanding debts to the supplier then part or all of the repurchase amount equal to, but no more than, the total amount of the debts may be credited to the dealer's account.