§ 764. Duties of excavators. 1. No excavator shall commence or engage in any excavation or demolition unless and until timely notice is served of the location and date of the proposed excavation or demolition as provided in this article to operators who maintain underground facilities in the area in which the excavation or demolition is to take place. The provision of such notice to a one-call notification system is deemed to be compliance with this section; and notice to the one-call notification center is notice to each member. Such notice shall be served in accordance with the rules and regulations adopted by the public service commission pursuant to § 119-b of the public service law.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.