§ 85. Prosecution. Criminal action for violation of this article shall be prosecuted by the attorney general, his or her deputy, or a district attorney, in the name of the people of the state. In any such prosecution the attorney general, or his or her deputy, shall exercise all the powers and perform all duties which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized to exercise or to perform therein. The attorney general or a district attorney shall, upon a conviction for a violation of any provision of this article and within ten days thereafter, make and file with the department of state a detailed report showing the date of such conviction, the name of the person convicted and the nature of the charge.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.