N.Y. General City Law 38 – Requirements concerning returns, notices, records and statements
§ 38. Requirements concerning returns, notices, records and statements.–(a) General.–The administrator may prescribe regulations as to the keeping of records, the content and form of returns and statements, and the filing of copies of federal income tax returns and determinations. The administrator may require any person, by regulation or notice served upon such person, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the administrator may deem sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable under this local law for tax or for collection of tax.
(b) Partnerships.–Every partnership having a resident partner shall make a return for the taxable year setting forth all items of income, gain, loss and deduction and such other pertinent information as the administrator may by regulations and instructions prescribe. Such return shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of each taxable year. For purposes of this subdivision, "taxable year" means year or period which would be a taxable year of the partnership if it were subject to tax under this local law.
(c) Information at source.–The administrator may prescribe regulations and instructions requiring returns of information to be made and filed on or before February twenty-eighth of each year as to the payment or crediting in any calendar year of amounts of six hundred dollars or more to any taxpayer under this local law. Such returns may be required of any person, including lessees or mortgagors of real or personal property, fiduciaries, employers, and all officers and employees of this state, or of any municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, having the control, receipt, custody, disposal or payment of interest, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments or other fixed or determinable gains, profits or income, except interest coupons payable to bearer. A duplicate of the statement as to tax withheld on wages, required to be furnished by an employer to an employee, shall constitute the return of information required to be made under this section with respect to such wages.
(d) Notice of qualification as receiver, etc.–Every receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for benefit of creditors, or other like fiduciary shall give notice of his qualification as such to the administrator, as may be required by regulation.
N.Y. General City Law 38 – Court review
§ 38. Court review. Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning such plat or the changing of the zoning regulations of such land, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the city, may obtain a review in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules provided the proceeding is commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the city clerk.
Commencement of the proceeding shall stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.
Costs shall not be allowed against the planning board, unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence or in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
All issues in any proceeding under this section shall have preference over all other civil actions and proceedings.