N.Y. General Construction Law 43 – Seal of court, public officer or corporation
§ 43. Seal of court, public officer or corporation. A seal of a court, public officer or corporation may be impressed directly upon the instrument or writing to be sealed, or upon wafer, wax or other adhesive substance affixed thereto, or upon paper, or other similar substance affixed thereto by mucilage or other adhesive substance, or may appear as a facsimile, or be engraved or printed or reproduced in any other manner. A seal of a corporation upon a corporate bond or other corporate obligation for the payment of money may be a facsimile, engraved or printed.