N.Y. General Construction Law 58 – Year in statute, contract and public or private instrument
§ 58. Year in statute, contract and public or private instrument. The term year in a statute, contract, or any public or private instrument, means three hundred and sixty-five days, but the added day of a leap year and the day immediately preceding shall for the purpose of such computation be counted as one day. In a statute, contract or public or private instrument, the term year means twelve months, the term half year, six months, and the term a quarter of a year, three months.