§ 95. Effect of the repeal of a statute by another statute substantially re-enacting the former. The provisions of a law repealing a prior law, which are substantial re-enactments of provisions of the prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such provisions of such prior law, modified or amended according to the language employed, and not as new enactments.