N.Y. General Municipal Law 146 – Devises and bequests restricted
§ 146. Devises and bequests restricted. This article shall not be construed or held to authorize any devise or bequest whatever of more than one-half of the estate of the testator or testatrix over and above the payment of debts, liabilities and expenses, in case he or she shall leave a husband, wife, child, descendant, or parent him or her surviving. The validity of a devise or bequest for more than such one-half may be contested only by a surviving husband, wife, child, descendant or parent.