N.Y. General Municipal Law 33 – Accounts of officers to be examined
§ 33. Accounts of officers to be examined. 1. Inspection and examination of certain accounts. The comptroller shall cause the accounts of all officers of each such municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency and activity to be inspected and examined by one or more examiners of municipal affairs for such periods as the comptroller shall deem necessary. On every such examination inquiry shall be made as to the financial condition and resources of the municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency or activity, and into the method and accuracy of its accounts.