N.Y. General Municipal Law 712 – Adjudication and determination in the supreme court
§ 712. Adjudication and determination in the supreme court. 1. In the event that one or more but not all of the governing boards of the affected local governments shall determine that it is not in the over-all public interest to approve the proposed annexation, the governing board of any other affected local government may apply to the appellate division of the supreme court for adjudication and determination, on the law and facts, of the issue of whether the proposed annexation is in the over-all public interest.
2. A proceeding brought under this section shall be a special proceeding and, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be governed by the provisions of Article 4 of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceeding shall be brought in the judicial district embracing any county in which all or part of the territory proposed to be annexed is located, within thirty days after the filing in the office of the county clerk of the order by which such determination was made.
3. The appellate division may stay or transfer and consolidate with the proceeding brought pursuant to subdivision one of this § of the civil practice law and rules concerning a matter described in paragraphs a, b, c or d of subdivision one of section seven hundred five of this article and pending in any court.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 401 of the civil practice law and rules or any other general or special law, after a proceeding is commenced pursuant to subdivision one of this section, intervention in such proceeding shall be allowed the following parties as a matter of right provided they shall have appeared formally at the hearing held pursuant to section seven hundred five of this article:
a. Any school district, fire district or other district corporation, public benefit corporation (where a majority of the governing board of such public benefit corporation is appointed by an officer or board of one or more of the affected local governments), or town or county improvement district, situated wholly or partly in the territory proposed to be annexed.
b. Any owner of taxable property located in the territory proposed to be annexed.
* * *