N.Y. Insurance Law 2112 – Certificate of appointment of an insurance producer to act as an agent and notice of termination of an insurance producer
§ 2112. Certificate of appointment of an insurance producer to act as an agent and notice of termination of an insurance producer. (a) Every insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment in such form as the superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint insurance agents or, in the case of a title insurance corporation, title insurance agents, to represent such insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization.