N.Y. Insurance Law 3407-A – Property/casualty insurance contract and policy standard provisions
§ 3407-a. Property/casualty insurance contract and policy standard provisions. No property/casualty insurance policy or contract shall be issued or issued for delivery on a risk located or resident in this state insuring against damage to the insured's real property unless it contains in substance the following provision or a provision which is equal or more favorable to the insured: a provision that in the event of a pending claim for damage to real property, upon request, the insurer shall furnish to the insured's representative, designated in writing, or if none has been designated, to the insured, a copy of any written estimate or estimates of the cost of damages to real property resulting from the loss which the insurer has independently prepared for its own purposes, or had prepared on its behalf for its own purposes, specifying all appropriate deductions, within thirty days after the request or preparation, whichever is later, of such estimate or estimates. An insurer shall not be required to provide an estimate on claims for damages to real property unless it has independently prepared one or had one prepared on its behalf for the insurer's own purposes.