N.Y. Insurance Law 4312 – Employment of solicitors; pension plans
§ 4312. Employment of solicitors; pension plans. (a) 1. Every corporation subject to the provisions of this article may employ solicitors or accept business from agents and brokers on a commission basis, but all solicitors shall be paid on a salary basis only. It is expressly provided such solicitors are exempt from obtaining a license. Commissions shall be included in the corporation's rate manual and rate filings and commissions payable by health maintenance organizations organized under this article or health maintenance organizations operating as a line of business of corporations organized under this article shall continue to be subject to existing regulations governing commissions payable by health maintenance organizations.