N.Y. Judiciary Law 18 – Judge prohibited from taking fees for advice in matters before him
§ 18. Judge prohibited from taking fees for advice in matters before him. A judge or other judicial officer shall not demand or receive a fee or other compensation for giving his advice in an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding pending before him, or which he has reason to believe will be brought before him for decision; or for preparing a paper or other proceeding, relating to such action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding; except a justice of the peace, in a case where a fee is expressly allowed to him by law.