N.Y. Judiciary Law 211 – Administrative functions of the chief judge of the court of appeals
§ 211. Administrative functions of the chief judge of the court of appeals. 1. The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to: