N.Y. Judiciary Law 211 – Administrative functions of the chief judge of the court of appeals
§ 211. Administrative functions of the chief judge of the court of appeals. 1. The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to:
(a) The dispatch of judicial business, the designation of administrative judges, hours of court, assignment of terms and judges, transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court system, the assignment and reassignment of administrative functions performed by judicial and nonjudicial personnel, the need for additional judicial or nonjudicial personnel, and the publication of judicial opinions.
(b) The adoption, amendment, recission and implementation of rules and orders regulating practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the reserved power of the legislature provided for in section thirty of article six of the constitution.
(c) The form and preparation of the itemized estimates of the annual financial needs of the unified court system.
(d) Personnel practices affecting nonjudicial personnel including: title structure, job definition, classification, qualifications, appointments, promotions, transfers, leaves of absence, resignations and reinstatements, performance ratings, removal, sick leaves, vacations and time allowances. Statewide standards and policies concerning personnel practices relating to nonjudicial personnel shall be consistent with the civil service law, and shall be promulgated after a public hearing at which affected nonjudicial employees or their representatives shall have the opportunity to submit criticisms, objections and suggestions relating to the proposed standards and policies.
(e) Administrative methods and systems of the unified court system.
(f) The form, content, maintenance and disposition of court records.
(g) Fiscal, accounting and auditing practices, the collection of fines and fees, and the custody and disposition of court funds.
(g-1) A system of internal control for the unified court system, pursuant to article seven-D of this chapter.
(h) The purchase, distribution and allocation of equipment and supplies.
(i) The maintenance and management of law libraries, provision of rooms and accommodations for the courts of the unified court system, the judges, justices and the clerical and administrative personnel thereof.
* (j) The continuing development and implementation of methods and techniques designed to reduce significantly the trauma to child witnesses likely to be caused by testifying in court proceedings.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (j) The examination of the operation of the courts and the state of their dockets and the investigation of criticisms and recommendations.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* * *