N.Y. Judiciary Law 295 – Complete stenographic notes to be taken
§ 295. Complete stenographic notes to be taken. Each stenographer specified in this chapter or the civil practice act, surrogate's court act, court of claims act or New York city civil court act must take full stenographic notes of the testimony and of all other proceedings in each cause tried or heard. Such stenographer shall take complete stenographic notes of each ruling or decision of the presiding judge, and when the trial is by jury each and every remark or comment of such judge during the trial, when requested so to do by either party, together with each and every exception taken to any such ruling, decision, remark or comment by or on behalf of any party to the action.