§ 35-b. Assignment of counsel and related services in criminal actions in which a death sentence may be imposed. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in every criminal action in which a defendant is charged with murder in the first degree as defined in § 125.27 of the penal law, or in any criminal action in which a defendant is charged with murder in the second degree as 
* * *
shall not be eligible for the appointment of counsel pursuant to this section.
2. The appointment of counsel shall be made by the trial court if made prior to the entry of a judgment including a sentence of death or by the court of appeals, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, if made after the entry of a judgment including a sentence of death. With respect to counsel at trial and at a separate sentencing proceeding, the court shall appoint two attorneys, one to be designated "lead" counsel and the other to be designated "associate" counsel. The appointment of any such counsel shall be made from a list of four proposed teams of qualified lead and associate counsel provided to the appropriate court by the capital defender office. Alternatively, the court may, with the consent of the capital defender office, appoint the office to represent the defendant. At least one of the proposed teams of qualified lead and associate counsel on any list submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall regularly practice within the judicial department in which the defendant has been charged. With respect to a jurisdiction in which the capital defender office has entered into an agreement to provide representation with a legal aid society, office of public defender or other not-for-profit organization providing criminal defense services, the capital defender office may designate the society, public defender or organization for appointment as counsel pursuant to this section and need not submit a list of four proposed teams of qualified lead and associate counsel for appointment. In the event that counsel is not appointed pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, the court may appoint any attorney whose name appears on a roster established pursuant to subdivision five of this section for appointment as lead or associate counsel. In the event no such attorney is available, the court may appoint an attorney eligible for appointment pursuant to Article 18-B of the county law who is competent to represent defendants charged with murder and other serious felonies. With respect to an appeal from a judgment including a sentence of death, the court of appeals shall assign lead counsel only, but for good cause shown, the court may assign associate counsel. With respect to an initial motion pursuant to section 440.10 or 440.20 of the criminal procedure law, and any appeal therefrom, the appropriate court shall assign lead counsel only. The trial court shall assign counsel in connection with such a motion and the court of appeals shall assign counsel in connection with any appeal therefrom.
* * *
(iii) To provide investigative, expert or other reasonably necessary services to defendants charged with murder in the first degree who are not represented by the capital defender office, provided that such defendants (A) are or have become financially unable to obtain adequate investigative, expert or other reasonably necessary services and are represented by counsel appointed pursuant to this section, and (B) have obtained pursuant to this section the approval of a trial court for the same investigative, expert or other reasonably necessary services, provided, however, that such defendants have not received such services from other sources;
(iv) To determine, in consultation with the administrative board of the judicial conference, proposed minimum standards for lead and associate counsel in capital cases. In determining the minimum standards, the capital defender office in consultation with the administrative board of the judicial conference shall consider among other factors both the needs of the state for an adequate number of attorneys to represent defendants in capital cases and the needs of defendants in capital cases for competent counsel. The minimum standards, and any modifications thereto which the capital defender office in consultation with the administrative board of the judicial conference may from time to time propose, shall be submitted for approval to the court of appeals. Prior to approving the minimum standards and any modifications thereto the court shall invite the submission of written comments from interested parties;
(v) To provide continuing legal education, training, advice and assistance to attorneys representing or seeking to represent defendants in capital cases; and
(vi) To enter into an agreement with a legal aid society, office of public defender or other not-for-profit organization providing criminal defense services to designate and provide counsel pursuant to this section. Any agreement shall require that the society, public defender or organization effectuate the purposes and provisions of this section and may be terminated by the capital defender office by serving notice on the society, public defender or organization sixty days prior to the effective date of termination. Upon the termination of any agreement, the representation provided by the society, public defender or organization shall continue until the proceeding is concluded or the court relieves the society, public defender or organization and appoints successor counsel pursuant to this section. The capital defender office may require such reports as it deems necessary in connection with such agreement and shall monitor compliance with its terms. A society, public defender or organization which enters into an agreement pursuant to this section shall not be the exclusive provider of counsel within such society's, public defender's or organization's jurisdiction. In
* * *