§ 35-b. Assignment of counsel and related services in criminal actions in which a death sentence may be imposed. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in every criminal action in which a defendant is charged with murder in the first degree as defined in § 125.27 of the penal law, or in any criminal action in which a defendant is charged with murder in the second degree as 
* * *
section 440.10 or 440.20 of the criminal procedure law, the defendant shall be entitled to the appointment of counsel and investigative, expert and such other reasonably necessary services in accordance with the provisions of this section. Prior to the appointment of counsel pursuant to this section, the court shall determine whether the defendant is or has become financially unable to obtain adequate representation. In the event such defendant seeks to file any subsequent motion, he or she shall not be eligible for the appointment of counsel pursuant to this section.
2. The appointment of counsel shall be made by the trial court if made prior to the entry of a judgment including a sentence of death or by the court of appeals, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, if made after the entry of a judgment including a sentence of death. With respect to counsel at trial and at a separate sentencing proceeding, the court shall appoint two attorneys, one to be designated "lead" counsel and the other to be designated "associate" counsel. The appointment of any such counsel shall be made from a list of four proposed teams of qualified lead and associate counsel provided to the appropriate court by the capital defender office. Alternatively, the court may, with the consent of the capital defender office, appoint the office to represent the defendant. At least one of the proposed teams of qualified lead and associate counsel on any list submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall regularly practice within the judicial department in which the defendant has been charged. With respect to a jurisdiction in which the capital defender office has entered into an agreement to provide representation with a legal aid society, office of public defender or other not-for-profit organization providing criminal defense services, the capital defender office may designate the society, public defender or organization for appointment as counsel pursuant to this section and need not submit a list of four proposed teams of qualified lead and associate counsel for appointment. In the event that counsel is not appointed pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, the court may appoint any attorney whose name appears on a roster established pursuant to subdivision five of this section for appointment as lead or associate counsel. In the event no such attorney is available, the court may appoint an attorney eligible for appointment pursuant to Article 18-B of the county law who is competent to represent defendants charged with murder and other serious felonies. With respect to an appeal from a judgment including a sentence of death, the court of appeals shall assign lead counsel only, but for good cause shown, the court may assign associate counsel. With
* * *