N.Y. Judiciary Law 470 – Attorneys having offices in this state may reside in adjoining state
§ 470. Attorneys having offices in this state may reside in adjoining state. A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.