N.Y. Judiciary Law 499-F – Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition
§ 499-f. Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition. 1. The commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct or performance of official duties of any prosecutor; and may make a recommendation to the governor that a prosecutor be removed from office for cause, for, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, as evidenced by his or her departure from his or her obligations under appropriate statute, case law, and/or New York Rules of Professional Conduct, 22 NYCRR 1200, or any subset thereof or successor thereto, including but not limited to Rule 3.8 (Special Responsibilities of Prosecutors and Other Government Lawyers), persistent failure to perform his or her duties, conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice, or that a prosecutor be retired for mental or physical disability preventing the proper performance of his or her prosecutorial duties. A complaint shall be in writing and signed by the complainant and, if directed by the commission, shall be verified. Upon receipt of a complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit. If the complaint is dismissed, the commission shall so notify the complainant. If the commission shall have notified the prosecutor of the complaint, the commission shall also notify the prosecutor of such dismissal. Pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision four of section ninety of this chapter, any person being an attorney and counselor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of subdivision four of section ninety of this chapter, shall upon such conviction, cease to be any attorney and counselor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.