N.Y. Judiciary Law 502 – Commissioner of jurors
§ 502. Commissioner of jurors. (a) The office of commissioner of jurors is hereby established for each county in the state except counties within cities having a population of one million or more. In counties within such cities the county clerk shall exercise the duties and have the powers of the commissioner of jurors. The commissioner shall perform such services for all of the courts within the county, as may be prescribed by law or rules of the appellate division for the department embracing the county.
(b) In those counties in which, on the effective date of this article, a commissioner of jurors is in office, the commissioner shall continue in office until the expiration of his term.
(c) The commissioner shall be an officer of all courts located in the county in which he acts and shall have authority to administer oaths or affirmations as to any matter relating to his duties under this article or the rules of the appropriate appellate division adopted pursuant thereto.
(d) The commissioner shall take any steps necessary to enforce the laws and rules relating to the drawing, selection, summoning and impanelling of jurors.
(e) The commissioner may designate from among the members of his staff, by a certificate filed in the office of the county clerk and the office of the commissioner, one or more deputies or assistants to perform any of his duties as required by law. Whenever reference is made to the commissioner in this article or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, such reference shall be deemed to apply also to deputies or assistants duly designated by him, except where the contrary intent is plainly apparent from the context.