N.Y. Judiciary Law 68 – Procedures when vacancies occur
§ 68. Procedures when vacancies occur. 1. Whenever a vacancy will occur in the office of chief judge or associate judge of the court of appeals by expiration of term:
* * *
(b) on December thirty-first in a year fixed by the constitution for the election of members of the senate but not the governor, the clerk of the court of appeals shall notify the commission of the anticipated vacancy no later than May first. The commission shall make its recommendations to the governor on December first. The governor shall make his appointment from among those persons recommended to him by the commission no sooner than January first nor later than January fifteenth thereafter; or
(c) on December thirty-first in any other year, the clerk of the court of appeals shall notify the commission of the anticipated vacancy no later than May first. The commission shall make its recommendations to the governor no later than October fifteenth. The governor shall make his appointment from among those persons recommended to him by the commission no sooner than November fifteenth nor later than December first thereafter; or
(d) on any other date, the clerk of the court of appeals shall notify the commission of the anticipated vacancy no later than eight months prior to the date such vacancy will occur. The commission shall make its recommendations to the governor no later than sixty days prior to the date of such vacancy. The governor shall make his appointment from among those persons recommended to him by the commission no sooner than fifteen nor more than thirty days after receipt of the commission's recommendations.
2. Whenever a vacancy occurs other than by expiration of term, the clerk of the court of appeals shall immediately notify the commission of such vacancy. The commission shall make its recommendations to the governor no later than one hundred twenty days after receipt of such notice. The governor shall make his appointment from among those persons recommended to him by the commission no sooner than fifteen days nor later than thirty days after receipt of the commission's recommendations.
2-a. Whenever the governor's appointment, upon advice and consent of the senate, for chief judge of the court of appeals, causes a vacancy in the office of associate judge of the court of appeals, the governor may make an appointment for the associate judge vacancy from among the commission's recommendations for the preceding chief judge vacancy, provided that the associate judge vacancy occurs within sixty days from the promulgation of recommendations by the commission for the preceding chief judge vacancy. The governor may make such appointment immediately upon the occurrence of the associate judge vacancy. If the governor does not appoint a nominee from among those recommended for the preceding chief judge vacancy within fifteen days of the occurrence of the associate judge vacancy, or upon notice from the governor, whichever occurs sooner, the clerk of the court of appeals shall notify the commission of the vacancy. Notwithstanding any other limitations of time established by this section, the commission shall make its recommendations to the governor no later than one hundred twenty days after receipt of such notice, and the governor shall make his or her appointment from among those persons recommended to him or her by
* * *
shall not affect the justice's existing office, nor create a vacancy in the supreme court, or the appellate division thereof, unless such appointment is confirmed by the senate and the appointee shall assume such office. If an interim appointment of chief judge of the court of appeals be made from among the associate judges, an interim appointment of associate judge shall be made in like manner; in such case, the appointment as chief judge shall not affect the existing office of associate judge, unless such appointment as chief judge is confirmed by the senate and the appointee shall assume such office.
4. (a) If the senate is in session at the time the governor makes an appointment pursuant to subdivision one or two of this section, the appointment shall be made in accordance with the provisions of § 7 of the public officers law. The senate shall confirm or reject such appointment no later than thirty days after receipt of the nomination from the governor. A vacancy shall be deemed to occur upon the rejection by the senate of such an appointment.
(b) Whenever the governor has made an interim appointment pursuant to subdivision three of this section, he shall communicate on the first day that the senate is in session following the making of the interim appointment, a written nomination to the senate in accordance with the provisions of § 7 of the public officers law. The senate shall confirm or reject such appointment no later than thirty days after receipt of the nomination from the governor.
5. The failure of any officer or body to perform any act within a limitation of time established by this section shall not invalidate any appointment to the office of chief judge or associate judge of the court of appeals.