§ 85. Power of appellate division as to calendars and administration of justice. The appellate division of each department may provide by rule for the manner of making up calendars in each county embraced within the department; for the classification, for the purposes of trial, of actions placed upon such calendars and for the making up of two or more calendars within such classification; for the continuance on such calendars, from term to term, of actions for which notes of issue have been once served and filed, without a second or further serving and filing thereof; and also from time to time may provide rules as it may deem necessary generally to promote the efficient transaction of business and the orderly administration of justice therein.