N.Y. Labor Law 133 – Prohibited employments of minors
§ 133. Prohibited employments of minors. 1. Minors under sixteen. No minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed in or assist in:
a. painting or exterior cleaning in connection with the maintenance of a building or structure;
b. any occupation in or in connection with a factory, except as provided in subdivision four of section one hundred thirty-one of this chapter;
c. the operation of washing, grinding, cutting, slicing, pressing or mixing machinery;
d. any employment in institutions in the department of mental hygiene, provided, however, that for the purposes of this paragraph, participation in recreation and leisure activities, social skills development, companionship and/or entertainment as part of an organized volunteer program approved by the commissioner of mental hygiene, shall not constitute employment or assistance in employment and may be performed by youthful volunteers at least fourteen years of age. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed to permit services prohibited in subdivisions one and two hereof.
2. Minors of any age. No minor of any age shall be employed in or assist in:
a. the care or operation of a freight or passenger elevator, except that a minor over sixteen may operate automatic push button control elevators;
b. or in connection with the manufacturing, packaging, or storing of explosives;
c. operating or using any emery, tripoli, rouge, corundum, stone, silicon carbide, or any abrasive, or emery polishing or buffing wheel, where articles of the baser metals or iridium are manufactured;
d. penal or correctional institutions, if such employment relates to the custody or care of prisoners or incarcerated individuals;
e. adjusting belts to machinery or cleaning, oiling or wiping machinery;
f. packing paints, dry colors, or red or white leads;
g. preparing any composition in which dangerous or poisonous acids are used;
h. operating steam boilers subject to section two hundred four of this chapter;
i. any occupation at construction work, including wrecking, demolition, roofing or excavating operations and the painting or exterior cleaning of a building structure from an elevated surface;
j. any occupation involving exposure to radioactive substances or ionizing radiation, or exposure to silica or other harmful dust;
k. logging occupations and occupations in the operation of any sawmill, lath mill, shingle mill or cooperage-stock mill;
l. any occupation in or in connection with a mine or quarry;
m. any occupation involved in the operation of power-driven woodworking, metal-forming, metal-punching, metal-shearing, bakery, and paper products machines;
n. any occupation involved in the operation of circular saws, bandsaws and guillotine shears;
o. any occupation in or about a slaughter and meat-packing establishment, or rendering plant;
p. any occupation involved in the operation of power-driven hoisting apparatus;
q. any occupation involved in the manufacture of brick, tile and kindred products;
r. as a helper on a motor vehicle;
* * *