N.Y. Labor Law 220-D – Minimum rate of wage and supplement
§ 220-d. Minimum rate of wage and supplement. The advertised specifications for every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and/or repair of public work to which the state, county, town and/or village is a party shall contain a provision stating the minimum hourly rate of wage which can be paid and the minimum supplement that can be provided, as shall be designated by the industrial commissioner, to the laborers, workingmen or mechanics employed in the performance of the contract, either by the contractor, sub-contractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work contemplated by the contract, and the contract shall contain a stipulation that such laborers, workingmen or mechanics shall be paid not less than such hourly minimum rate of wage and provided supplements not less than the prevailing supplements.