N.Y. Labor Law 222-A – Prevention of dust hazard in public works
§ 222-a. Prevention of dust hazard in public works. In the construction of public works by the state or a public benefit corporation or a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law wherein a harmful dust hazard is created for which appliances or methods for the elimination of harmful dust have been approved by the board of standards and appeals, a provision shall be inserted in each contract for the construction of such work requiring the installation, maintenance and effective operation of such appliances and methods, and a further provision shall be inserted in such contract that if this section is not complied with, the contract shall be void. In the construction of public works performed directly by the state or a public benefit corporation or a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law wherein a harmful dust hazard is created for which appliances or methods for the elimination of silica dust or other harmful dust have been approved by the board of standards and appeals, the department, board or officer in the state, public benefit corporation, or municipal corporation or commission or board appointed pursuant to law, having jurisdiction over the construction of such work shall provide for the effective use of such approved appliances or methods in connection therewith. A violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both fine and imprisonment.