N.Y. Legislative Law 55 – Requests from local governments for enactment of special laws
§ 55. Requests from local governments for enactment of special laws. The legislature shall prescribe by rules to be promulgated from time to time by concurrent resolution of the Senate and Assembly the forms of requests to be submitted to it by counties, cities, towns and villages with respect to the enactment of special laws pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision (b) of section two of article nine of the constitution and the manner of communication of such requests to the legislature.