§ 188. Lien of motion picture film laboratories. All persons, firms or corporations engaged in the business of a motion picture film laboratory or in the business of developing, titling, storing, assembling or reproducing motion picture film shall have, in every case where such persons or corporations copy, print, reprint, reproduce or in any manner prepare, at the request, with the consent or with the knowledge of the owner or his agent, a positive print or prints from a motion picture negative film for the owner thereof, or for a lessee, licensee, mortgagee, conditional vendee or person in possession thereof, a lien upon such positive prints and upon the negative film from which such positive print or prints were made, printed, reproduced or prepared, including the distribution and exhibition rights therein of all persons, firms or corporations at whose request, or with whose knowledge or consent such positive prints were copied, printed, reprinted, reproduced or prepared, and upon any and all other negative or positive prints or films of such owner, lessee, licensee, mortgagee or conditional vendee in their possession, including the distribution and exhibition rights therein, of all such persons, firms and corporations aforesaid and may retain such negative and positive motion picture films at any time they may be lawfully in their possession until the payment of any sum due from the owner of such negative or positive films or from any licensee, lessee, mortgagee or conditional vendee thereof or from any person authorized to contract for such work, for the material and labor furnished, including storage charges, insurance, cost of containers and money advanced in connection with the developing, printing, reproducing and preparing of such motion picture negative or positive films. Possession of motion picture film by any person who shall deliver the same to any motion picture laboratory shall be presumptive evidence of the consent of the owner thereof to the performance of the work which may be done thereon or therefrom by such laboratory. No lien hereby granted shall be waived or impaired by the taking of any note or notes for the moneys so due or for the work and labor performed and materials and moneys furnished.
Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.