N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 81.07 – Notice
§ 81.07 Notice.
(a) Proceeding. A proceeding under this article shall be commenced upon the filing of the petition.
(b) Order to show cause. Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall:
* * *
The court has appointed a court evaluator to explain this proceeding to you and to investigate the claims made in the application. The court may give the court evaluator permission to inspect your medical, psychological, or psychiatric records. You have the right to tell the judge if you do not want the court evaluator to be given that permission. The court evaluator's name, address, and telephone number are:
You are entitled to have a lawyer of your choice represent you. If you want the court to appoint a lawyer to help you and represent you, the court will appoint a lawyer for you. You will be required to pay that lawyer unless you do not have the money to do so.
(e) Service of the order to show cause.
1. The persons entitled to service of the order to show cause shall include:
(i) the person alleged to be incapacitated; and
(ii) the attorney for the person alleged to be incapacitated, if known to the petitioner; and
(iii) the court evaluator.
2. Manner of service.
(i) the order to show cause and a copy of the petition shall be personally delivered to the person alleged to be incapacitated not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing date of the order to show cause. However, the court may direct that the order to show cause and a copy of the petition be served on the person alleged to be incapacitated in a manner other than personal delivery when the petitioner demonstrates to the court's satisfaction that the person alleged to be incapacitated has refused to accept service.
(ii) the order to show cause and a copy of the petition shall be served upon the court evaluator and the attorney for the alleged incapacitated person, if there is one, by facsimile, provided that a facsimile telephone number is designated by the attorney for that purpose, or by delivering the papers personally or by overnight delivery service to the office of the court evaluator and the attorney for the alleged incapacitated person, if there is one, within three business days following the appointment of the court evaluator and the appointment of the attorney or the appearance of an attorney retained by the alleged incapacitated person.
3. The court may direct that the order to show cause be served within a time period less than the period required in paragraph two of this subdivision for good cause shown.
(f) Form of the notice of the proceeding. The notice of the proceeding shall substantially set forth:
1. The name and address of the alleged incapacitated person to whom the guardianship proceeding relates;
2. The name and address of the petitioner;
3. The names of all persons to be given notice of the proceeding;
4. The time when and the place where the order to show cause shall be heard;
5. The object of the proceeding and the relief sought in the petition;
6. The name, address and telephone number of the petitioner's attorney.
(g) Notice of the proceeding.
1. Persons entitled to notice of the proceeding shall include:
(i) the following persons, other than the petitioner, who are known to the petitioner or whose existence and address can be ascertained by the petitioner with reasonably diligent efforts: the spouse of the person alleged to be incapacitated, if any; the parents of the person alleged to be incapacitated, if living; the adult children of the person alleged to be incapacitated, if any; the adult siblings of the person alleged to be incapacitated, if any; the person or persons with whom person alleged to be incapacitated resides; and
(ii) in the event no person listed in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph is given notice, then notice shall be given to at least one and not more than three of the living relatives of the person alleged to be incapacitated in the nearest degree of kinship who are known to the petitioner or whose existence and address can be ascertained by the petitioner with reasonably diligent efforts; and
(iii) any person or persons designated by the alleged incapacitated person with authority pursuant to sections 5-1501, 5-1505, and 5-1506 of the general obligations law, or sections two thousand nine hundred five and two thousand nine hundred eighty-one of the public health law, if known to the petitioner; and
(iv) if known to the petitioner, any person, whether or not a relative of the person alleged to be incapacitated, or organization that has demonstrated a genuine interest in promoting the best interests of the person alleged to be incapacitated such as by having a personal relationship with the person, regularly visiting the person, or regularly communicating with the person; and
(v) if it is known to the petitioner that the person alleged to be incapacitated receives public assistance or protective services under Article 9-B of the social services law, the local department of social services; and
(vi) if the person alleged to be incapacitated resides in a facility, the chief executive officer in charge of the facility; and
* * *