N.Y. Partnership Law 121-403 – General powers and liabilities
§ 121-403. General powers and liabilities. (a) Except as provided in this article or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limited partners.