N.Y. Penal Law 100.10 – Criminal solicitation in the second degree
§ 100.10 Criminal solicitation in the second degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 7 years | up to $5,000 |
A person is guilty of criminal solicitation in the second degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a class A felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause such other person to engage in such conduct.
Criminal solicitation in the second degree is a class D felony.