N.Y. Penal Law 115.05 – Criminal facilitation in the second degree
§ 115.05 Criminal facilitation in the second degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 1 and 15 years | up to $15,000 |
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the second degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid to a person who intends to commit a class A felony, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit such class A felony.
Criminal facilitation in the second degree is a class C felony.