N.Y. Penal Law 170.45 – Criminal simulation
§ 170.45 Criminal simulation.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $1,000 |
A person is guilty of criminal simulation when:
1. With intent to defraud, he makes or alters any object in such manner that it appears to have an antiquity, rarity, source or authorship which it does not in fact possess; or
2. With knowledge of its true character and with intent to defraud, he utters or possesses an object so simulated.
Criminal simulation is a class A misdemeanor.