N.Y. Penal Law 180.00 – Commercial bribing in the second degree
§ 180.00 Commercial bribing in the second degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $1,000 |
A person is guilty of commercial bribing in the second degree when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter's employer or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his employer's or principal's affairs.
Commercial bribing in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.