N.Y. Penal Law 190.65 – Scheme to defraud in the first degree
§ 190.65 Scheme to defraud in the first degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | between 1 and 4 years | up to $5,000 |
1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he or she: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons; or (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons; or (c) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person, more than one of whom is a vulnerable elderly person as defined in subdivision three of section 260.31 of this chapter or to obtain property from more than one person, more than one of whom is a vulnerable elderly person as defined in subdivision three of section 260.31 of this chapter, by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more such persons; or (d) engages in a systematic ongoing course of conduct, with intent to defraud more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, by disposing of solid waste as defined in section 27-0701 of the environmental conservation law on such persons' property, and so damages the property of one or more of such persons in an amount in excess of one thousand dollars.
2. In any prosecution under this section, it shall be necessary to prove the identity of at least one person from whom the defendant so obtained property, but it shall not be necessary to prove the identity of any other intended victim, provided that in any prosecution under paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section, it shall be necessary to prove the identity of at least one such vulnerable elderly person as defined in subdivision three of section 260.31 of this chapter.
3. In any prosecution under paragraph (d) of subdivision one of this section, it shall be necessary to prove the identity of at least one person on whose property the defendant fraudulently disposed of solid waste pursuant to such paragraph (d), but it shall not be necessary to prove the identity of any other victim or intended victim.
Scheme to defraud in the first degree is a class E felony.