N.Y. Penal Law 215.25 – Tampering with a juror in the first degree
§ 215.25 Tampering with a juror in the first degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $1,000 |
A person is guilty of tampering with a juror in the first degree when, with intent to influence the outcome of an action or proceeding, he communicates with a juror in such action or proceeding, except as authorized by law.
Tampering with a juror in the first degree is a class A misdemeanor.